Question
Updated on
31 May 2017
- Polish
-
Russian
-
English (US)
-
Dutch
Question about English (US)
Can someone explain to me when to use "have been to" and when "have been in"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
For most purposes you can use any, however, for certain cases, it might matter
E.g "I have been to a circus"
This means you have gone to a circus before
"I have been in a circus"
This mean you were part of a circus before
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Been to means you went there
Been in means you went inside
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Examples from my book (of course, without any explanation 👏)
1. They have been IN (not "to") Los Angeles since yesterday.
2. Have you even been TO (not "in") the USA?
And now? Any ideas?
- English (US)
"They have been in"
Is present tense
And "they have been to" is past tense.
So for the first example, you can't say "to" as the people are still there in present
Was this answer helpful?