Question
Updated on
4 Jan 2015
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the best way to practice a different language ?
For example, some people say that listening to music and reading the lyrics is a good way, some other said that watching movies without subtitles. Thanks :)
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
I think watching movies is the best way because you learn informal expressions and you learn which expressions are used in which situations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
It's difficult to use it in my daily life, everyone speak spanish and everything is in spanish. I would like to travel to another country to use it in my daily life. Thanks for your answer :)
- English (US)
I use www.duolingo.com the immersion stuff keeps me reading Spanish almost every day. I also listen to Spanish music a lot. (I'm learning Spanish not English so I'm kind of in the opposite situation)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I agree completely with sivequest.
I've had success combining duolingo.com (for foundational vocabulary and sentence structure) with memrise.com (to add some extra vocabulary).
For listening and grammar I would start with "Language Transfer" (it can be found on YouTube and SoundCloud), and move on to listening to the free pre-recorded lessons on verbling.com.
That's what I'm doing right now, anyways!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Recently I have discovered "Anki," which is a free alternative to Memrise. Memrise works fine, but won't give your stats unless you register for a paid account. Anki has no membership fee, but the iPhone app is quite expensive, although you'll only have to pay once.
Also, I have recently discovered "Learning with Texts" which is a free version of the "freemium" service on www.lingq.com . This is my new favorite way to study foreign languages and I suggest that you give it a try. Unfortunately it's not the easiest to install and there's not a separate smartphone app.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Thanks a lot, it has passed some months since I wrote this entry and is great to me checking that someone answer yet. I'm checking the webpages you mention. Regards from Mexico City
- English (US)
utilizo Android ahora, pero he aquí una captura de pantalla que muestra mis aplicaciones para aprender español:
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Hola :D, Yo uso IOS pero con la impresion de pantalla que subiste podre buscar las aplicaciones, ya tengo instaladas algunas, de hecho uso una que no veo en tu impresion de pantalla, se llama "Vaughan Radio", no se si este para Android. La aplicacion es una estacion de radio española en donde todos los programas son en Ingles, algunos son de nivel avanzado otros a un nivel aprendizaje. A lo mejor ya la conoces, pero si no checala. :D