Question
Updated on
15 Mar 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does でもはまちがいちばんすきです!魚釣りは好きですか? mean?
I'm very new to Japanese but I'm texting with some people that are actually from Japan, and they are willing to converse with me to help me out.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
It means "but I like Hamachi best! Do you like fishing?".
Hamachi is a kind of yellowtail fish, I don't know how do you call them in English, though...
Hope this help you.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- Japanese
@mury: thanks for your reply. I thought hamachi is called yellowtail. Is this fish usual for eating in your country?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Portugal)
@Kooota Not really, have never eaten it, I just found out some other stuff about it
Greater Amberjack
Yellowtail Amberjack
Japanese Amberjack
and there are even more...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Japanese
@DaveB: You are welcome! So how do you call まぐろ in your country? Just "tuna" means まぐろ??
Was this answer helpful?