Question
Updated on
15 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between Vulgar and Crude ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
When describing people or behaviour, "crude" and "vulgar" mean the same thing.
However, "crude" can also mean "simple" when you are describing made or built objects. This use has a slightly negative connotation. Example:
"The crudely made clay pot."
"The crudely built shed."
You cannot use "vulgar" in this way. For example, you cannot say: "the vulgarly built shed." This is wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
I corrected his crude assumptions
the TV program was too crude for children
his behaviour was vulgar
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Vulgar is a little more extreme than crude.
Was this answer helpful?