Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2017
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
What is the difference between kamsahamnida and gomabseubnida ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
- English (US)
I think kamsahamnida is the informal one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Japanese
- Korean
kamsahamnida is a word of thank you and gomabseubnida is just almost same from the first word
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
고맙습니다 is (a little) polite / formal
감사합니다 is (more) polite / formal
감사합니다 & 고맙습니다 are Both polite / formal
감사 is sino-korean("chinese character")
고맙 is "pure" korean
고맙(습니다) is adjective 감사(합니다) is either verb or adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
There is a slight difference, When you say thx 'to your friend', you can use this word 고마워(as conhugation of 고맙습니다) but better to not say 감사해요 which is used to say respectfullly
Was this answer helpful?