Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2017
- French (France)
-
Malay
Question about Malay
Why it has 2x "apa" in "Awak selalu belikan barang untuk saya dan saya tak pernah belikan awak apa-apa?"
Answers
Read more comments
- Malay
Apa is use for question, "apa nama awak?"
Apa-apa is use when u are not sure of things / somethings, equivalent to anything in english. "Awak nak makan apa-apa tak?"
Other question word like bila, mana, siapa also can be use twice.
Bila-bila means anytime.
Siapa-siapa / sesiapa means anyone.
Mana-mana means anywhere.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- Malay
- English (UK)
- English (US)
In that case it means "nothing". apa apa can also mean whatever/everything for instance "saya akan tunaikan apa apa yang awak minta" i will grant WHATEVER that you wish. It can also means anything, depends on the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Malay