Question
Updated on
16 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
Lord of the Rings's characters or Lord of the Rings' characters
I know that we should write s' when it's plural, but "Lord of the Rings" is a movie (or novel) title, so I think it is singular. (You can say Lord of the Rings is... right?)
In this case, should I write "Lord of the Rings's characters" or "Lord of the Rings' characters"?
I'm talking about s's or s' problem, so hope you don't answer me like you should write "characters of Lord of the Rings" or "Lord of the Rings characters".
Thank you!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
Lord of the Rings characters, don't need to add ' or 's
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Lord of the Rings" isn't necessarily possessive, so you only need to say "Lord of the Rings characters" if you are just referring to the characters in the movie
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The jury is out on this. It's called the Oxford comma and people argue mightily about it in this case. The strict grammar text that many professional English writers use says s' Either way is correct, in this case, but s' is more correct
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
The second in correct. When a word or phrase sound strange when making it plural, as in this case, so we only add the ' :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@waa510: I think you might be confused; the punctuation in question is an apostrophe. The Oxford comma is a comma that precedes the conjunction in a list (i.e., eggs, bacon(,) and waffles). 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)