Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2017
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between useless and used ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
Useless means that it's of no use anymore
Used means it's already been used
Examples: This broken screwdriver is useless.
This game has been used, so it's discounted.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Vietnamese
Used is a past verb,but useless is an adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- English (US)
useless means that you can't do anything or that it is broken
and used means that somebody already used your toothbrush
Was this answer helpful?