Question
Updated on
Deleted user
3 Jun 2017
Question about English (UK)
What does tackling litter mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@walkowiak I think it means stopping so much litter from being around- either by picking it up, or stopping people from dropping it. The word "tackled" is a verb which means something like "taking down" (imagine when a footballer gets the ball from a player on the other team by sliding 'tackle') We can use this to mean doing that ^^ to a problem. So we are football tackling the problem which is litter. We are not literally tackling litter it is a metaphor. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@walkowiak other sentances like this are "police are tackling crime" "I'll tackle this difficult question"
Was this answer helpful?