Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2017
- Arabic
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about German
What is the difference between Dankeschön and Danke schön ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- German
Dankeschön=Thank you
Danke schön= Is used in sentences like.. Danke das ist schön... Thanks it's nice
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
- Russian Near fluent
“Dankeschön“ is another word for “Danke“ but “Danke schön“ would literally mean “thank you beautiful“ which wouldn't make any sense, but I guess some people tend to write it this way even though it's wrong ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@mustafa335 "Ein Dankeschön" can be an object or just generally something you give to say thanks. = Er übergab mir einen Blumenstrauß als Dankeschön.
"Danke schön" (so the two words written separately) are the words you say to thank someone.
= Er sagte: ,,Danke schön."
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Aquafeeforever hat dir die richtige Antwort gegeben.
Dankeschön wird kurz gesagt nur als Substantiv verwendet. Mein Dankeschön gilt dir.
Wenn man sich bedankt, ist nur danke schön richtig, was viele nicht wissen.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Arabic
- German
@Septicflesh Rechtschreibung ist aber auch ein schwieriges Gebiet. Insbesondere mit den Reformen der letzten Jahre
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- German
@mustafa335 As I said, Danke schön is correct, not Dankeschön.
http://www.sprachschach.de/dankeschoen-oder-dan...
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (UK)