Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between What do l do? and What should l do? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
"What do I do" means that the person is asking what actions he or she should make, while "what should I do" means that the person is asking what the right thing to do in the situation is!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Computer programming would be and example of what I do.
Programming is what I do for a living.
Paying your bills is an example of what you should do.
I should pay my phone bill now because it's due in two days.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
"What do I do?" - You are asking for a specific action that you intend to follow.
"What should I do?" - You are asking for advice towards the correct action, that you may or may not follow.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Examples:
A: I spilled water on the computer, what do I do?
B: You turn it off first.
A: I have a headache, what should I do?
B: You should get medicine or go to the doctor.
Was this answer helpful?