Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between perceive and realize and notice ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
一概にいうと、realizeは自分の中でパッと悟る感じで、noticeやperceiveは周りの世界の何かに気づく。perceiveの方は使われるのが少なく、「小さい物や分かりにくいことに」というニュアンスです。
Only an expert can perceive the difference between these two wines.
I noticed a bird in the tree when I was walking to work.
I realized I had forgotten my wallet after I left my house.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It was not until someone had told me that Jenny getting a haircut that I noticed it.
I had not put much thought into the project so I never realized how much time it would take.
(perceive has almost the same meaning as recognize so the two words could be used in the same sentence)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
*jenny got a haircut. Sorry for the mistake!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Perceive - become aware of something "He perceived it was going to be a nice day"
Realize can mean the same thing, "He realized it was going to be a nice day"
Notice can mean attention you give to someone or something "I noticed my brother had left the room"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Perception is how your mind experiences something as it happens. Realization is when you suddenly make sense of something, often after already putting thought towards that thing. To notice is to sense something notable.
My depth perception isn't very good. (Experience/ability of telling depths isn't good)
Oh, I just now realized the concert is tonight! (Suddenly noticing information about something already thought about, ie. planning the concert)
I notice you changed your hair. (You sense a noticeable change).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Perceive is to gain awareness.
Realize is bring or accomplish something.
Notice is present tense of gaining awareness.
Smoking cigarettes is perceived as a health issue.
I just realized I left my phone at home.
I noticed that my car engine is low on fuel.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese