Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2017
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between wholesome and mainstream ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Wholesome generally means lawful, morally good / clean, or healthy.
Mainstream means prevailing or widely accepted or used.
Disney is considered to have wholesome movies because they don't usually include vulgar language, nudity.
In the past you had to watch MTV if you wanted to see a reality TV show, now reality TV is mainstream and you can see those kinds of shows on any channel.
I hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@Ming_Yongi Did my response help you understand the difference?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ascott Yeah, I heard something like "I watch wholesome movies because they are for all ages" and I thought that all ages is related to mainstream or something like that, so I din't know the diference. Are they related?
- English (US)
@Ming_Yongi "all ages" means young children, teens, adults, and old people. So a wholesome movie is one that is okay for people in any age range to watch.
What is mainstream (or the current trend) changes from one decade to another as people's values / opinions change. The key is that the majority of the population must share the same values / opinions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ascott oh I see, so mainstream refers to a trend or a group of ideas mainly accepted in a society, and wholesome refers to a kind of healthy thing. Is this correct?
- English (US)
@Ming_Yongi Yes. Just remember wholesome can also mean morally good or not obscene.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ascott Thank you so much!! for taking your time for removing my doubt. (one last thing, did the expression sound natural?)
- English (US)
@Ming_Yongi Thank you so much for taking the time to remove (or clear up) my doubts.
It was my pleasure.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?