Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2017
- Spanish (Venezuela)
-
Polish
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Polish
What is the difference between "y" and "e"?
Hi, everyone! I would like to know the difference between these two phonemes cuz its kinda tricky to pronounce them differently and in a sentence, when adjectives have their masculine or their neuter form, I really can't tell which one it is. E.g. smaczny, smaczne; dobry, dobre; mały, małe, etc. Thanks in advance ^^
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
I've always imagined these three endings (I count "a" for feminine too) as a mountain. When you are on the bottom you say "y", because it sounds low. If you're on the peak, you say "a" and the pitch I think is the highest. Pitch of "e" is something in the middle. :) I hope, you understood my way of thinking hahah
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- Polish