Question
Updated on
Deleted user
18 Mar 2016
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between but and however and although ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"but" is usually followed by something that hinders what you said before.
"however" is usually something the contadicts what you said before.
"although" will give you another or a better peice of information from what you said before.
e.g "I want to go swimming but it is raining"
"We are not strong enough to fight however if we do nothing we will die."
" We could go by train although I think the bus is quicker"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
But and however are sort of the same thing. They have the same meaning, except that 'but' goes in the same sentence while 'however' usually goes in a new sentence.
I don't like grapes, but I like apples.
I don't like grapes. However, I like apples.
'Although' has a different meaning. It means 'even though'.
Although it rained, the competition continued.
Although Tom was sick, he still went to the party.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user