Question
Updated on
6 Jun 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between fund(verb) and finance(verb) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Turkish
I can see that maybe in some particular circumstances it could be used interchangable.
But
Fund is used gor resouce usually like :
I need to raise a fund to get my start-up going. ( means ı need to collect money from people )
Finance is a broader term. İt can be used for many things but in the core you can think of it like things related to money. Note that you can easily say i need to finance my start-up to get going. Which basiclly means the same think with upper example.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)