Question
Updated on
Deleted user
11 Jun 2017
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What does Oxente mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Meu Deus
Que isso?
É uma expressão nordestina (eu acho) que significa espanto ou admiração, algo que acontece de repente.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
É no sentido de "por que", "como pode", estranheza!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's an expression from the state of Bahia, that is used to show surprise or fright, when someone is shocked
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's a Brazilian slang, doesn't have a real translation, nearby surprise.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
É uma expressão/gíria. Aqui no nordeste usamos com muita frequência. Não tem tradução, é tipo uma interjeição.
exemplo: alguém que você não conhece te para no meio da rua e fala alguma coisa aleatória, você olha pra ela e diz "oxe". Não tem uma situação específica para ser usada, se encaixa em qualquer contexto praticamente.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
e a propósito, no áudio eu falei "oxe" mas ambos tem o mesmo significado
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
oxente, é uma expressão usada na Bahia, mais especificamente, essa gíria representa dúvida/indignação
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's like : "what are you doing" when you're very angry or suspicious
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
uma frase meio que de espanto mesmo oq? ou uma pode ser também de renunciar não aprovação mesma coisa que retrucar
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Is a stereotype used more in Bahia I guess. Used to show surprise/estrangement is more like a noise is not a word actually
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's not a slang as some have said. It's an interjection. I am baiano.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Lots of feelings are conveyed using "Oxente!".
Was this answer helpful?