Question
Updated on
24 Mar 2016
- English (US) Near fluent
- Thai
-
English (US)
-
Thai
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I have had a lot of toys and I have a lot of toys ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Chile)
had means past tense meaning you don't own them any more . while have is present meaning you still have them in possession 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"I have had" means you have owned toys in the past and no longer have them. "I have" means you currently own a lot of toys.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Chile)
I had a lot of toys as a child . now I have a lot of books in college
Was this answer helpful?