Question
Updated on
24 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Thai
Closed question
Question about Thai
What is the difference between ดู and แล and แล ดู ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Does แล ดู means look carefully?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
they both mean 'look' but we usually use ดู more than แล. correct me if I'm wrong but แล also means 'look' in other parts of Thailand (regional language).
if combined, แลดู means to look + adj, for example เขาแลดูเหนื่อย (he looks tired).
ดูแล means to take care of. for example เขาดูแลแม่ของเขา (he takes care of his mom)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Thai
- Japanese