Question
Updated on
12 Jun 2017
- Korean
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Nasa is due to make a major announcement today about its first mission to the sun that's scheduled for next year.
Is anything to fix my pronunciation?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
It's good but the word 'schedule' has a 'sk' sound. The same sound is in 'school' and 'scheme'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
I'm trying to record it but for some reason, my microphone isn't working!
But I've checked the Cambridge Dictionary pronunciation and apparently it's pronounced in two ways! The way that you pronounced it is in British English but I honestly didn't know that the way I pronounce it is the way that an American might pronounce it!
Your pronunciation is therefore correct.
Here's the link for you to hear the two ways which 'schedule' can be pronounced:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/e...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?