Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2017
- Italian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does men ain't shit mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Basically not bad, I think anyway ? But some people tend not not to swear as it can be taken as offensive
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@smiltz Men ain't (are not )shit
Gli uomini non sono delle merde
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Just a guess (I don’t know the context) but I think this phrase could actually mean
‘men are not that good’ or
‘men are not anything special’
where the word shit is a way of saying ‘anything important’
I am thinking of phrases like
‘That don’t mean shit’ - that doesn’t mean anything.
‘You think you’re hot shit don’t you?’ - you think you are special but you are not.
And yes shit is a swear word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?