Question
Updated on
27 Mar 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Is this correct?
I often rent a video from a video rental shop. Usually, video rental shops will allow us to lend videos for a week. However, when I saw a receipt, I notice that the due date is written; I could return the video by next day until 11 am. I remember that I went to the shop to return the video on the last day because the receipt mentioned, by bus because the day was rainy.
私はよくレンタルビデオ屋さんでビデオを借りる。いつも一週間で返さなければならないことになっている。でもいつしかレンタルビデオについているレシートを見た時、返却日について明記されていることに気が付いた。「返却日」とされている日の翌日の朝11時までに返せばよいとのこと。いつしか「借りた日から一週間後」までに返却しなければ!と思って返却予定日当日に雨の中バスでわざわざショップへ返しに行ったことを思い出した。
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I often rent videos from a video rental shop. Usually, video rental shops will allow us to rent videos for a week. However, when I saw the receipt, I noticed that the due date wasn't the same as what they had said. It said I was suppose to return the video the next day by 11 am. I tried to return the video by the last day*, but my bus that I usually take was not running due to bad weather.
* "I tried to return the video by the last day " sounds strange. Maybe you can change this to " I tried to return the video before the rental shop closed "
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
You can probably say ..
I often rent a video from a video rental shop. Usually, video rental shops will allow us to lend videos for a week.
"So I decided to rent one."
However, when I saw "the" receipt, I "noticed" that "a" due date is written;
I could return "it" "the" next day until 11 am. I remember that I went to the shop to return the video on the last day because "it was stated in the receipt", "unfortunately it was raining so rode the bus".
Was this answer helpful?