Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I am completely absorbed in my studies these days. and I am completely absorbed in my study these days. and I am completely absorbed in study these days. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Every sentence is correct because English language have plural form - studies,study..
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
-The first sentence: "I am completely absorbed in my studies these days"
implies that you have multiple subjects you are studying but can also be used if you are studying one subject. This is the most natural sounding sentence of the three
-The second sentence: "I am completely absorbed in my study these days" sounds a little odd when spoken, but can still be used or it can mean that you have a specific thing you are studying (for example if you are doing a research project)
-The third sentence: "I am completely absorbed in study these days" is not grammatically correct, You could say "I am completely absorbed in the study of ___ these days" instead
hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?