Question
Updated on
16 Jun 2017
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Chile)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What's the difference between "se" and "le"
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
This is a tough one since "se" has a different meanings. Se is used as a particle to create reflexive verbs like lavarse (to wash oneself).
Le is the pronoun used to designate the indirect object in a sentence. Le doy el libro. =I give true book to HIM/HER.
but we also have direct object pronouns. For example: Compro el libro (I but the book) or using LO compro (I buy IT).
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
if you are using both the direct and indirect object pronouns in the same sentence then le becomes se. so I have it to get would be "Se lo di ". it's a pretty confusing topic. it's better if you look it up in the internet . Pronombres de objeto directo/ indirecto
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
se le cayo....
le entro dentro.....
le pegó....
se fue....
se rompio......
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
It is a bit diffucult to explain, but : http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/241598/le-ve...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
This is a little hard to explain.
There are different kind of verbs.
Verbos reflexivos. El verbo afecta al sujeto.
It means that the action affects to the one who does it (Sorry for my English). For these verbs we use "se" before the verb:
Se lava
Se acuesta.
Esto cambia de acuerdo a la conjugación:
Yo ME acuesto (I lay down)
Tú TE acuestas (you lay down)
Él / ella SE acuesta (he / she lays down)
Nosotros NOS acostamos (we lay down)
Ustedes SE acuestan (you (plural) lay down)
Ellos SE acuestan (they lay down).
Verbo transitivo. El verbo afecta a otra persona u objeto.
It means that the action affects someone / something else.
For these verbs we sometimes use "le" before the verb (it's always the same), and sometimes:
Te (you)
Le (him, her)
Les (you plural, them)
before the verb.
Sometimes a "verbo transitivo" works like a "verbo reflexivo":
ME dije a mí mismo
(I told myself)
NOS vi en la televisión
(I watched us on TV)
It's hard to know what kind of verb you use when you're not a native Spanish speaker, you must ask to your teacher.
I know this is a lot of information. Please tell me if it isn't clear.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?