Question
Updated on
16 Jun 2017
- English (US)
- German
-
Estonian
-
Japanese
-
Russian
Question about Russian
What is the difference between 'я был', 'ты был' and 'я была', 'ты была' ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Kazakh
- Russian
- English (UK) Near fluent
Я(I)
Ты(you)
Я был(-а) учителем.
Ты был(-а) другом.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Я был - I was (for masculine, when a guy is talking about himself)
Я былa - I was (for feminine, when a girl is talking about herself)
Ты был - You were (for masculine, when talking about a guy who was somewhere)
Ты былa - You were (for feminine, when talking about a girl who was somewhere)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Я,ты-это местоимения
Я был на море
Ты был у меня дома?
Я была в красивом платье
Ты была когда-нибудь на концерте?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
- Russian
'я был' == I was (for male). Я был батальонный разведчик!
'ты был' == You were (for male). Ты был писаришка штабной!
'я была' == I was (for female) Я была навеселе!
'ты была' == You were (for femail) Ты была так несносна!
;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Estoria yes, you're right )) Sorry, I have corrected it ))
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
'я был' - I was (about a man)
'ты был' - you were (about a man)
'я была' - I was (about a woman)
'ты была' - you were (about a woman)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- English (UK)
Я был ты был is referring to a man or referring to yourself as a man and я была ты была is feminine referring to a woman or to yourself as a woman
Was this answer helpful?