Question
Updated on
23 Jun 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Could you answer several questions?
1. What does "claims" mean in the headline?
2. What does "they had a hand in it" mean in the second paragraph?
3. What does "his rare mix of seven quality pitche" mean in the third paragraph?
4. Does "this" in the phrase "this good, this fast" mean something positive or negative in the last paragraph?
Everybody Wants a Claim to Tanaka
Masahiro Tanaka didn't win on Sunday, but he still put together a solid outing, going seven innings and allowing three runs. Associated Press
The success of Yankee pitcher Masahiro Tanaka has been so stunningly total and complete that everyone wants to say they had a hand in it—or at least that they had predicted it.
So at Sunday's Old Timers' Day festivities, there was genuine excitement among the retired players at finally getting a chance to see Tanaka pitch live, to sample his rare mix of seven quality pitches, to watch his renowned focus and determination at work.
But there was also a line to say "I told you so" about what seems truly unknowable—that Tanaka was going to be this good, this fast.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1. Claim means "piece of ownership" here.
2. "They had a hand in it" means "to be involved in". The sentence is saying "Everyone wants to say they are a part of Tanaka's success."
3. In his spring training, Masahiro Tanaka threw 7 different types of pitches, and he threw them well. People want to see that again.
4. Very positive. It means "Tanaka became very good, very fast."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks a lot.
One more question, please.
What does "what seems truly unknowable" in the last paragraph suggest?
- English (US)
That line is referring to the next line. It means "can't figure out". They cannot understand how Tanaka became that good at pitching in such a short amount of time. Some people doubted Tanaka, so his supporters can say "I told you so".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Now I know fully what the article is saying. All thanks to you.:-)