Question
Updated on
18 Jun 2017
- Arabic
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Turkish
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between Eski and Yasli ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
Yaşli means something close to aged. Eski would be used for inanimate things
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- Turkish Near fluent
eski.. an old object
yaşlı.. an old person
yaşlıyım : I am old
çanta çok eski : The bag is old
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
yaşlı for people
eski for table, windows ws...
and yaşlı for animal
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
eski bir eşya için kullanılır ama yaşlı yaşı ilerlemiş bir insan için kullanılır
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
Bu pantolon eskidi.
Karşı komşumuz yaşlandı.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
Eski means for example, you have a t-shirt and it is torn. So this is ESKİ. Eski means old, former, olden.
Yaşlı means for example your grandma is 100 years old so she is YAŞLI. Yaşlı means old, aged, elderly etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
eski: giydiğin elbise çok eski
yaşlı :bu adam çok yaşlı
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
You can use old for both of them. But if you are talking about some stuff you have to use old. İf you are talking about something alive you have to use old again but it means aged :)
Was this answer helpful?