Question
Updated on
18 Jun 2017
- Russian
-
Italian
-
Serbian
Question about Italian
What is the difference between Se potrei and Se potessi ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
se potrei is incorrect time of the verb
se potessi is correcf time of the verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Se potrei is the wrong verbal tense. The correct one is "se potessi". For example: se mangiassi il gelato, starei male. Se fossi Giapponese, magari vivrei a Tokyo.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
"Se" + verbo al congiuntivo, ... verbo al condizionale.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Se potrei is a big mistake! With "se" you must use the "congiuntivo"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Italian
"Se Potrei" doesn't exist, it is a mistake and "Se potessi" is the right one. It isn't easy, but it could be a little easier to remember if when you use "se" for talking about something you would love to do, the verb contain double "S". This is not a rule, but this is just a little trick for remember how to use the "congiuntivo" in the right way!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Actually, both can be ok depending on the sentence structure.
- Se potessi, lo farei (If I could, I would): this is an example of second conditional; you must never say 'se potrei' here.
- Non so se potrei essere d'accordo (I don't know if I could agree): this is what we call 'interrogativa indiretta' and you can say 'se potrei' here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
"se potrei" isn't a right Italian verb, "se potessi" is right and you have to use it when you have to say a conditional period.
Example: "Se potessi navigare tutti i giorni, lo fare sicuramente"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@Natalya5 please note 'se potrei' is not always wrong. You just must NOT use it in a conditional clause.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Se potrei are absolutly a WRONG tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian