Question
Updated on
19 Jun 2017
- Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between who's this? and who's it? and who's there? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@yukari520129: who is this is used to ask someone you know who somebody else is. for example if you went to a party with a friend and they were talking to one of their friends that you did not know you might ask "who's this" (though it might sound a little rude; you might be better off asking the person who they are directly)
who is it is used when answering the phone or a knock on the door (or any time that you can't see the person.) You are asking who they are because you can't see them, rather than because you don't know them.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
it's all a matter of situation. who's this is more of a calling thing, while who's it (which is actually supposed to be Who is it) is more of an answer the door type thing. Who's there is if your asking if anyone is present with you or someone else.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
- Japanese