Question
Updated on
30 Mar 2016
- Azerbaijani
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does what does it mean"they would say" what does it mean would? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In theory, that's what the person will say if they were in that situation or in those circumstances. It's like a very good guess.
"Does John like me?"
"If you asked him on a date, I think he would say yes."
Was this answer helpful?