Question
Updated on
31 Mar 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
When I got there, my trainer and tutor was standing in front of the entrance and she just said "Hey you've slimmed down quite a bit! Your rear-ly got different view!", looking at me! It was great to hear. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
A little unnatural
Instead of "your really got a different view" you could say "you look different" :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
When I got there, my trainor and tutor was standing in front of the entrance. She said,"Hey! You've slimmed down quite a bit, you look different!" while looking at me. It was great to hear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you for the correction! By the way, doesn't 'rear-ly' mean backside?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I have never heard of "rear-ly." If it does mean backside, it is not very commonly used. I would simply say "butt" or backside.
Was this answer helpful?