Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does the phrase "します" or "しますか?" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Swedish
- English (UK)
します is "doing"
か is question marker. so しますか is "doing?", but it really need some context to work.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I see, thank you.
So しますか? (with context) would be a request
And します would be the confirmation of that request?
- English (US)
- Swedish
- English (UK)
Not request. Question.
One example:
A: とんなスポーツをしますか。
B: サッカーをします。
A: What kind of sports. do you play/do?
B: I play/do soccer/football.
します is just the verb "to do", and か is question marker.
I will use another verb to further describe.
いきます is the verb "to go"
I am going to the store
(わたしは)ストアへ いきます。
Are you going/will you go to the store?
(あなたは)ストアへ いきますか。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Ooh I see, ok thank you very much for the clarification! 😄😄