Question
Updated on
23 Jun 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does offence mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It can mean 2 things, first being the opposite of defense, guarding against an attack of some sort. The second would normally be used in a phrase like "taking offense" to something, or being upset about a comment or action taken by someone, for example someone saying something hurtful about your religious beliefs.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Offense (American spelling) or offence (British spelling) is something you do wrong-break a law, or a rule of behavior, or insult someone.
"Your honor, this is my first offense. I am not a criminal."
"Everyone in the office is mad at you. What offense have you done?"
"I'm sorry, I did not mean any offense. I spoke without thinking."
And, as mentioned by BigDefense, it is the opposite of defense. Offense is being the aggressor, the side initiating the action in sports, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I thought there might be a spelling difference there, darn auto correct, lol.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?