Question
Updated on
2 Apr 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does we failed as fosters mean?
Why does she say "we failed as fosters" in the first paragraph?
Tom and Jerry lucked out when they got prize tickets out of the local shelter and into foster care at the ASPCA’s Washington, D.C, office in September 2013. We failed as fosters when I adopted them a month or so later.
Tom and Jerry’s past is largely a mystery, but weighing in at nearly three pounds each, we suspect they weren’t starved. Even with their spacious cage and copious amounts of exercise, they remain happily plump.
The boys are endlessly adorable and entertaining, but they also play a critical role in advancing ASPCA’s mission through advocacy. As little pigs, they recognize the plight of big pigs and have staged rallies in support of New Jersey legislation to ban gestation crates. They’ve even participated in a Capitol Hill briefing in support of federal legislation to ban cosmetic animal testing.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A foster (parent) takes care of a child (or guinea pigs here) temporarily. The writer and whomever they live with "failed as fosters" because they adopted the guinea pigs.
It is confusing because the writer switches from talking about the guinea pigs (Tom and Jerry) and using "they" to suddenly using "we" (the writer and their family/cohabitants).
There is a hint of humor here too since adoption (of a child, guinea pig, etc.) is more desirable than foster care. Adoption agencies/animal shelters would like for people to adopt the children/animals.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I see.
"Adoption" involves more commitment than "foster care".
Now I understand her humor.
- English (US)