Question
Updated on
4 Apr 2016
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
-
Hindi
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Russian
Question about Hindi
What does डब्बा गुल mean?
The sentence is: Aankhen band to dabba gul
The translation is: You don't remember a thing
I feel like it means "nothing," but I'm not sure...
Thanks a lot! : )
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Punjabi
I'm not sure what डब्बा गुल 'dabba gul' means, I can't find anything on it,
But I know that; आँखें बंद 'aankhen band' means 'closed eyes'
So the phrase means something like, "if the eyes are closed, ........"
(Nothing in hindi is कुछ नहीं, kuchh nahin)
let's see if someone else knows that word, since my Hindi is a little rusty, lol, :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
Sometimes it means - forgetting everything (sabh kuchh bhool jana).
Sometimes it means - nahi kar pana ( not able to do something).
e.g. Quesion paper ko dekh ke uska dabba gul ho gaya.
He forgot everything after seeing the question paper.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Hindi
Yes
dabba means "box"
gul means "flower"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent