Question
Updated on
26 Jun 2017
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Korean
When an American goes to South Korea and they are attempting to fit in (knowing the language, culture, ect.), would it be accepted to use a Korean name?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
You means naturalization? Anyway, there is no problem to the use of Korean names.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
I think that you can pick because when you translate, it is incorrect most of the time. But I may be wrong. I would double check if I were you. @dder21
Deleted user
@JazmineViveros if you have any of slogan or the words you're liking, also the meaning of your name, let me know, so that I can give you a good idea or names by refer to your answer. I already helped a few others. Haha....
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Well, my friend and I thought about my name. The translation of my American name is a male name in Korean. So we just recreated it. but I have no idea if I spell it right or what it means.
It is 서 미 진
Deleted user
- English (US)
@babk3299 Thank you so much for helping me out with my studies.