Question
Updated on
4 Apr 2016
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with cave in . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
4 Apr 2016
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Hebrew
Cave in denotes the inwards collapse of any dome-like structure, formation or object (like a cave collapses in on itself)
The earthquake weakened the pillars supporting the roof, and the entire building slowly started caving in.
Scuba divers can only attain a final depth, because the water pressure can get so intense, one's lungs start to cave in
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Russian
- English (US)
Can also mean to give in
She kept insisting on the contract terms, so I finally caved in and agreed because I was tired of arguing
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian