Question
Updated on
4 Apr 2016
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does qué significa "he took the bit in his teeth" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's a phrase that generally means to "take the hit" or absorb the damage.
For an example, you can take the bit in the teeth and jump in a cold swimming pool.
Was this answer helpful?