Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between she comes from Japan and she came from Japan ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Same. She comes from Japan buts the emphasis on SHE. She came from Japan puts the emphasis on JAPAN.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@hydrangea714 comes is used to say that that's where she's from (general meaning- she's from there), came is in simple past and it means that she was there at one point in the past but not any more
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese