Question
Updated on
7 Apr 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
"What we know that does that beautiful is cooking."
In this sentence, why are there "that does" in it? I think, it's a grammar 'Inversion,' I know what this sentence means, but I can't understand the sentence structure and grammar, especially how and why "does" is used. Could you explain it grammatically or give me some similar examples?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is very unnatural and I can't understand the meaning of the sentence. Can you please write the uninverted grammar example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Korean
I see.. that sentence was in a script of NPR ted radio hour. I think I have to check it again. Thx :)