Question
Updated on
30 Jun 2017
- English (US)
- Polish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Hindi
Please show me example sentences with jitna-utna . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi
The more you ask , the more knowledge you get
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Malayalam
- Hindi
@alpacarlos
as you work hard much money you will get
jutna-utna means as -much
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hindi Near fluent
jitna-utna means as much as.
For example,
i. In order to threaten somebody --
~You can try as much as you want, but you won't be successful.
~ Tum jitna chaho utna kausish kar sakte ho, par tum kamiyab nahi honge.
ii.
~ No one can love you as much as I do.
~ Main tumhe jitna pyaar karta hun, utna koi aur nahi kar sakta.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Polish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Thanks. And what's the difference between utna and itna?
- English (US)
- Hindi
- Malayalam
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hindi Near fluent
@alpacarlos Both means as much. But the difference is like that and this.
that~ utna
this ~ itna
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hindi Near fluent
@alpacarlos For example,
~Who will love you this much?
~ Kaun tumhe itna pyaar karega?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Polish
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
okay I still don't know where to put those words in a sentence 😰