Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
"I've got...= I have..." Is it true? do they mean the same?Tell me the difference, please! Thank you
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@jedsoo I know it dude... I meant if both mean the same... I have got = I have...
ex: I have a dog or I've got a dog? what's the difference?
- English (US)
- Filipino
"I have" is more formal and is commonly used in written English . "I've got" is informal and is used in spoken English.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)