Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2015
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between A.Please hand me the book which is on the table. and B.Please hand me the book, which is on the table. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
A.Please hand me the book which is on the table.
B.Please hand me the book, which is on the table.
C.Yesterday, I sent an E mail to my wife who lives in London.
D.Yesterday, I sent an E mail to my wife, who lives in London.
Someone told me that C means I have many wives, but D means I have only one wife.
According to this approach, A means there are many books in my sight, but B means there is only one book in my sight.
Are these correct?
- English (UK)
Strictly speaking, A should have "that" rather than "which", but people aren't always careful about it.
In any case, yes, that approach is correct:
-"the book that is on the table" means that of all the books in the room, hand me the specific one on the table
-"the book, which is on the table" means there's only one book in the room, and I'm giving you more information to help you find it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?