Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2017
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What sentence is right?
"My family is very small. *Is* only my parents, my grandma, my sister and I." or "My family is very small. *Are* only my parents, my grandma, my sister and I".
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
Nenhuma das duas. Em inglês, é sempre necessário um sujeito pra conjugar o verbo. Em português a estrutura de "são só meus pais" funciona sem sujeito, mas em inglês o correto poderia ser:
-My family is very small, just my parents, my grandma, my sister and ME
-My family is very small. We're only my parents, my grandma, my sister and ME
p.s.: "I" é o pronome enquanto sujeito: "I did it", "I ate some dinner". "Me" é o pronome enquanto objeto: "She told me", "They came to me", etc.
Além disso, na sua pergunta, o correto seria "WHICH sentence is right" = "Qual pergunta está certa?". "What" só é usado no sentido de "o que"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic