Question
Updated on
12 Apr 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between It's OK and That's OK ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Urdu
ok simply means alright.
and thats ok mean you are simply talking about something is alright.
for example: if i say to you that.
can i use your pen please?.
then you should say
that's ok.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
You can use "it's ok" and "that's ok" pretty interchangeably in certain instances for example: someone drops your pencil and they apologize you can respond either it is ok "it's ok" or that is ok "that's ok."
However say someone asks how is your food and you think it's just alright you can say "it's ok." But would not use "that's ok."
You could also use the word fine instead of ok as in "that's fine" and "it's fine."
Was this answer helpful?