Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2017
- English (US)
- English (UK)
-
Swedish
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Swedish
What does "Alldeles" and "Särdeles" mean?
Answers
4 Jul 2017
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Swedish
Though they look quite similar, their meanings differ a bit. "Alldeles" is used as "wholely" or "completely (e.g. "Du är ju alldeles blöt!" = "You are completely soaked!") whereas "särdeles" translates to "particularly" or "exceptional" ("Pajen var något särdeles" = "The pie was exceptional"). Alldeles is always an adverb whereas särdeles can be used as both an adjective and an adverb.
Was this answer helpful?