Question
Updated on
5 Jul 2017
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about German
What is the difference between Mein and Meine ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
Mein belongs to der/das
Meine belongs to die
Die Blume - meine Blume
Der Hund - mein Hund
Das Bein - mein Bein
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
@KirstenKole it's like "the" in English. The only difference is that in German you have three of them. Sadly there is no rule which article belongs to which noun. You just have to learn them by heart.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
Oh, so it's common to get mistaken using these words? hahaha true for my language as well. Danke Schön for clearing it out for me!
- English (US) Near fluent
- German
@KirstenKole fir every German learner it's REALLY common so don't worry. You will learn them best by just listening to natives with movies or so. And learning them with the vocabulary. Don't just learn "Blume" but "Die Blume"
Was this answer helpful?