Question
Updated on
20 Jan 2015
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between esta and es ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
esta = this (female) -> esta mesa es roja (this table is red)
está = He/She present conjugation of verb "estar" [this "a" is with accent mark]
es = He/She present conjugation of verb "ser"
Verb "Ser" (permanent "to be")
Verb "Estar" (temporal "to be")
Ella es de Madrid -> She is from Madrid
Ella está en Madrid -> She is in Madrid (right now)
Su cara es roja -> His face is red. (always)
Su cara está roja -> His face turned red (right now) (Maybe she is embarrased)
¿Cómo eres? -> What type of person are you? (describe yourself)
¿Cómo estás? -> How are you? (I'm fine, thank you)
Some special use:
Esa chica es buena -> That girl is good (she is kind or a good person)
Esa chica está buena -> She is hot (she is beautiful)
Any question I will try to answer you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@rooberry Esta es un demostrativo femenino que puede referirse a lo que está cerca de la persona que habla, a algo que ha sido mencionado o será mencionado a continuación, o a un periodo de tiempo, un momento o un lugar que es próximo. No debe acentuarse en ningún caso. (ejemplo: esta persona está acercándose al coche)
es : Componente de palabra que significa fuera o más allá estirar; escoger.
ejemplo: (es más de lo que yo creía.)
Was this answer helpful?