Question
Updated on
14 Apr 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does your have got enough on your plate mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means you have enough to keep you busy and cannot take more. Think of a full plate of food and how you cannot fit any more food on the plate.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
your(incorrect) = you(correct)
"You have got enough on your plate."
"You have enough on your plate."
"You've got enough on your plate."
"I'm sorry, I can't help you! I've got enough on my plate!"
It means you are over-loaded with responsibilities and obligations, that you can't fit any more things into your schedule. It's like having a full plate and not being able to fit anymore food on it, except with regards to what we're capable of doing within our current set of responsibilities.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)