Question
Updated on
14 Apr 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does go over the handle-bars mean?
Hello, I don't understand the second sentence.
"He had a broken collar-bone. He went over the handle-bars of his Raleigh Chopper like every other boy that age".
Does it mean "He hold the handle (steering?) at full lock"? I'm particularly confused with "went over" part.
Thank you in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It means he flew out of the saddle and over the front of the bike.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
The handle bars are the front part of a bike used for steering, or handling, the bike. The part you put your hands on. If he went over them, it means he had an accident and physically flipped over the front of his bike.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Igirisujin Thank you so much for answering my question again. I totally misunderstood that. I appreciate your lucid explanation.
- Japanese